Irish winners at the World Steak Challenge


The challenge was held on July the 4th and there were over invited 200 guests present on the day.


As well as that there were entries from seventeen different countries, with 17 gaining gold medals.


Amongst the winners were many Irish companies.


Kepak won a gold medal for themselves for their Sirloin steak, obtained from a grain fed LM, killed at 21months.


While they also won a gold for their Rib Eye, a grass fed LM, slaughtered at 25months.


There were more Irish golds though as Hannan Meats won 2 golds for their grass fed fillet steaks, from an animal slaughtered between 24months – 8.


Albers GmbH also received a gold for their rib eye, which came from a Grain fed Aberdeen cross, slaughtered at 30months.


As for silver medals there were also numerous Irish winners.


Among them was ABP Cahir for their grass-fed fillet shorthorn steak, Martin Jennings Wholesalers for their Angus cross grain fed sirloin and also Musgraves Supervalu, Kepak, who won for their Hereford fillet steak, from a grain fed animal.


There were also a high number of bronze winners. See them listed below.


Bronze: J Whelan Butchers, Martin Jennings Wholesalers, Booker Linden Foods, ABP Cahir (2 medals) , Kepak (2 medals) and Liffey Meats.


To see the full list of winners please visit this website https://www.worldsteakchallenge.com/page/2017_winners.html



WATCH: A video of some of the action below

Comments


Latest Videos

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday