Who was elected to the 26th Seanad agricultural panel?


25 candidates ran for the panel in the 26th Seanad, with 11 places up for grabs.

Who was elected to the 26th Seanad agricultural panel?

  • ADDED
  • 1 mth ago

25 candidates ran for the panel in the 26th Seanad, with 11 places up for grabs.

Election results for Seanad 2020 have been announced, with counting for the agricultural panel completed.

25 candidates ran for the panel in the 26th Seanad, with 11 places up for grabs.

Who was elected?

The list of those elected, in no particular order, is as follows:

  • Paul Daly (FF);

  • Niall Blaney (FF);

  • Michael D’Arcy (FG);

  • Tim Lombard (FG);

  • Paddy Burke (FG);

  • Eugene Murphy (FF);

  • Pippa Hackett (GP);

  • Annie Hoey (LP);

  • Lynn Boylan (SF);

  • Victor Boyhan (IND);

  • Denis O’Donovan (FF).

Who missed out?

  • Aisling Dolan;

  • Maria Byrne;

  • Dermot Cantillon;

  • Seamus Coyle;

  • Pat Deering;

  • Dominic Hannigan;

  • Patrick Kent;

  • Ian Marshall;

  • Thomas McEllistrim;

  • Richard Mulcahy;

  • Gerry Murray;

  • Brian Ó Domhnaill;

  • Kevin O’Keefe;

  • Shane P. O’Reilly.

Similar Articles

Comments


The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday