Tullamore Show: Pedigree cattle results


Who claimed prestigious silverware at yesterday's show?

Tullamore Show: Pedigree cattle results

  • ADDED
  • 3 mths ago

Who claimed prestigious silverware at yesterday's show?

The following show results were issued by Tullamore Show; part two will follow shortly.

Aubrac

176: Pedigree Aubrac Bull Calf Born on/after 01.09.2018

1. Francis Butler, Culvin, Streete Village, Rathowen, Westmeath.

De Buitlier Noah, Ie372215928430593, 29th Oct 2018, Johnstown Keith 1358, De Buitlier Linda

2. Francis Butler, Culvin, Streete Village, Rathowen, Westmeath.

De Buitlier Nelson, Ie372215928460596, 23rd Nov 2018, Balinclea Harry, Urlar Freda

177: Pedigree Aubrac Heifer Calf Born on/after 01.09.2018

1. Francis and Jennifer Donohoe, Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.

Johnstown Olimpia 5179, 372213578661960, 3rd Mar 2019, Johnstown Ian 1039, Alexis 5179

2. Francis Butler, Culvin, Streete Village, Rathowen, Westmeath.

De Buitlier Nic, Ie372215928490599, 26th Nov 2018, Balinclea Harry, Ballintra Gina

3. Lionel and Ernest Mackey, Ballinclea, Donard, Wicklow.

Ballinclea Nellie, 372225879770332, 14th Sep 2018, Calverstown Koala, Ballinclea Janice

4. Francis and Jennifer Donohoe, Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.

Johnstown Nadia 3530, 372213578651927, 3rd Dec 2018, Johnstown Ian 1039, Muscade

182: FBD National Livestock Show Aubrac Champion

1. Francis and Jennifer Donohoe, Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.

Alexis 5179, Fr1215225179, 27th Dec 2015, Heritier, Female

2. Francis Butler, Culvin, Streete Village, Rathowen, Westmeath.

De Buitlier Noah, Ie372215928430593, 29th Oct 2018, Johnstown Keith 1358, De Buitlier Linda

Angus

195: Angus Cow with Calf at foot Born on/before 31.08.2016

1. Gerard Kilgallon, Knockadorraghy, Mayo Abbey, Claremorris, Mayo.

Mayo Karin, Ie2717210, Westellen Dekay Grandslam, Female

2. Albert DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Cork.

Mogeely Flora. R373, Ie151739521373, 20th Mar 2015, Rosemead Karona. 5957,Luddenmore Flora J031

3. John O'Brien, Sea Breeze, Pilmore Youghal, Co. Cork, Cork.

Clooncolligan Minnie, Ie25114239323, 3rd Mar 2015, Drumsna Harry, Clooncolligan Gorgeous

4. John McEnroe, Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.

Liss Minree M415, Ie 28 10742 4 1415, 20th Jan 2014, The Moss Ethelorance L132, Liss Minree H919

196: Angus Cow or Heifer Born on/between 01.09.2016 and 31.08.2017

1. John McEnroe, Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.

Liss Kim S641, Ie 28 10742 8 1641, 3rd Sep 2016, Te Mania Berkley B1, Halbeath Kim

2. John McEnroe, Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.

Liss Biluri T693, 372 22 23771 21693, 8th Mar 2017, Mogeely Lord Harrow M191, 281074251366

3. Tom Mulligan, Currycramp, Dromod, Carrick on Shannon, Leitrim.

Currycramp Precious, Ie231418820426, 1st May 2017, Lisacaran Victor, Currycramp Katelyn

197: FBD National Livestock Show Senior Angus Female Champion

1. Gerard Kilgallon

Knockadorraghy, Mayo Abbey, Claremorris, Mayo.

Mayo Karin, Ie2717210, Westellen Dekay Grandslam, Female

2. John McEnroe, Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.

Liss Kim S641, Ie 28 10742 8 1641, 3rd Sep 2016, Te Mania Berkley B1, Halbeath Kim

200: FBD National Livestock Show Senior Angus Bull Champion

1. Pat & Finbarr Cahill, Shankill Lower, Cavan.

Drumhill Lord Harry, Uk959342701635, 17th May 2015, Proud Jake, Blelck Lady Heather

2. Albert DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Cork.

Cheeklaw Jake Eric. R535, Uk560129500535, 3rd May 2015, Cardona Proud Punch L752, Cheeklaw Jaye Erica G262

Galloway and Belted Galloway

212: Galloway and Belted Galloway Calf, Male or Female born on/or after 01/08/2018

2. Paul Kyle, Ardatole, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Molly K3 Of Castlegore, Uk 957166101022, 12th Mar 2019, Galloway, Galloway

3. Sean Martin, Garvagh, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Blue Stack Nancy, Ie 2192961 70210, 1st Apr 2019, Galloway, Galloway

4. Gerard Walshe, Kylebroughlaun, Moycullen, Galway.

Kylebroughlaun Dabheóg, Ie372213294630112, 12th Sep 2018, Clifton Alexander, Camp Emilia

213: Galloway and Belted Galloway Maiden Heifer

1. Paul Kyle, Ardatole, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Amy P2 Of Castlegore, Uk 957166100565, 10th Apr 2017, Galloway, Galloway

2. Paul Kyle, Ardatole, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Grace B1, Uk 957166100742, 16th Jan 2018, Galloway, Galloway

3. John Mchugh, Belted Galloway Society, Clonburren, Ballydangan, Athlone, Roscommon.

Clonburren Venus, Ie216374290052, 1st Jun 2018, Castlemartin Harvey, Female

4. John Mchugh, Belted Galloway Society, Clonburren, Ballydangan, Athlone, Roscommon.

Clonburren Vixen, Ie372216374250049, 2nd May 2018, Clonburren Thor, Wiltonmills Sarah

214: Galloway and Belted Galloway Senior Cow

1. Des Dunne, Blackrath lodge, Kinneagl, The Curragh, Kildare.

Barwise Miss Marple, Uk103000300468, 19th May 2009, Barwise Jigsaw, Mochrum Maddy

2. Barry Kyle, Ardatole, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Barlaes Katie 84th, Uk582831701799, 20th Mar 2017, G, Galloway

3. Des Dunne, Blackrath Lodge, Kinneagl, The Curragh, Kildare.

Barwise Crystal Charm, Uk103000300517, 8th May 2010, Barwise Jenga, Barwise Crystal

Belle

4. Gerard Walshe, Kylebroughlaun, Moycullen, Galway.

Kylebroughlaun Ailsa, Ie181332540078, 22nd Mar 2015, Clifton Alexander, Stonehouse Helen

215: Galloway and Belted Galloway Senior Bull

1. Paul Kyle, Ardatole, Barnesmore, Donegal, Donegal.

Alfie Of Romesbeoch, Uk 582716702073, 29th May 2018, Galloway, Male

2. John Mchugh, Belted Galloway Society, Clonburren, Ballydangan, Athlone, Roscommon.

Clonburren Urban, Ie372216374290044, Castlemartin Harvey, Whitepool Odele's Poppy

Salers

233: Pedigree Salers Senior Cow In Calf or with Calf at foot born on/before 31.08.15

1. Alfred Melvin, Ashbury Hse, Kilmartin Lane, Hollystown, Dublin 15.

Ashbury Lynx, Ie171025810645, 27th Mar 2011, Volcan, Union

2. John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co.clare.

Manusmore Nikita, Ie131102790807, 20th Dec 2013, Rio, Manusmore Harmony

3. Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, Clare.

Clew Bay Kate, Ie272230880051, 5th Nov 2010, Hillside Ivy, Manusmore Helga Tullamore

235: Pedigree Salers Senior Heifer Born on/after 01.09.16 and on/before 01.09.17

1. Alfred Melvin, Ashbury Hse, Kilmartin Lane, Hollystown, Dublin 15.

Ashbury Smooch 1, 171025850995, 1st May 2017, Rio, Ashbury Oohlala Et

Salers All-Ireland Calf Championships

240: All Ireland Pedigree Salers Senior Bull Calf Born on/between 01.09.2018 and 31.12.2018

1. Alfred Melvin, Ashbury Hse, Kilmartin Lane, Hollystown, Dublin 15.

Ashbury Twain, 372223944851117, Sa4274, Male

2. John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co.clare.

Manusmore Tim, 372222836131039, 21st Dec 2018, Manusmore Ronaldo, Manusmore Nikita

3. John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co.clare.

Manusmore Troy 2, 372222836191028, 18th Sep 2018, Manusmore Ronaldo, Douchka

244: All Ireland Salers Calf Championship

1. Bernard Hunt, Lisbaleely, Gurteen, Sligo.

Sligo Trudy, 372213797921224, 5th Sep 2018, Halley, Sligo Nellie

2. John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co.clare.

Manusmore Tara 3, 372222836141031, 22nd Sep 2018, Manusmore Ronaldo, Clew Bay Pretty

Blonde d'Aquitaine

245: Pedigree Blonde d'Aquitaine Male or Female Born on/after 01.08.2018

1. John & Stephen Lynch, Ballinascraw, Ballinalee, Longford, Longford.

Ballinascraw Mr Mercedes, 372217740240669, 10th Dec 2018, Aramis, Ballinascraw

Glory

2. John Galvin, Moyasta, Kilrush, Clare.

Clarefield Maximus, Ie372215621090258, 3rd Aug 2018, Inzagi, Doncombe Let It Go

3. John Barry Moran, Brocca, Fardrum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.

Brocca Moran, 372226059550109, 19th Aug 2018, Tinko, Brocca Isabella

4. John O' Halloran

Glenwood, Mullinahone, Thurles, Tipperary.

Glenwood M And M, 372222529311738, 2nd Sep 2018, Ballygowan Noble, Glenwood Gena

246: Pedigree Blonde d'Aquitaine Male or Female Born on/between 01.08.2017 and 31.07.2018

1. Ollie Naughton

Doohan, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co Roscommon, Roscommon.

Stonelea Mandy, Ie372222398360116, 1st Feb 2018, Stonelea Inzagi, Hillhead Lady

Madonna

2. John O' Halloran

Glenwood, Mullinahone, Thurles, Tipperary.

Glenwood Mo Chailin, 372222529391679, 27th Mar 2018, Fronfedw Arawn, Glenwood Jupiter

3. John Galvin, Moyasta, Kilrush, Clare.

Clarefield Martina, 372215621070231, 2nd Jan 2018, Gazou, Shanvalley Emo

247: Pedigree Blonde d'Aquitaine Male or Female Born on/before 30.07.2017

1. Michael C Creed, Derryleigh, Inchigeela, Macroom, Cork.

Newdown Lenka, 3722245790179, 19th Mar 2017, Druk Lance, Newdown Gwen

2. John O' Halloran, Glenwood, Mullinahone, Thurles, Tipperary.

Fronfedw Jazz, Uk748776200638, 9th May 2014, Eilean Fergus, Fronfedw Curiad

3. Kenneth Hill, Glassleck, Glassleck, Shercock, Cavan.

Penwen Naimo Rose, Uk 743661300104, 20th May 2017, Bridge Elmo, Doncombe Amaretto Rose

248: FBD National Livestock Show Blonde d'Aquitaine Champion

1. Michael C Creed, Derryleigh, Inchigeela, Macroom, Cork.

Newdown Lenka, 3722245790179, 19th Mar 2017, Druk Lance, Newdown Gwen

2. Ollie Naughton, Doohan, Ballydangan, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.

Stonelea Mandy, Ie372222398360116, 1st Feb 2018, Stonelea Inzagi, Hillhead Lady Madonna

Parthenaise

249: Pedigree Parthenaise Bull/Heifer Calf Born on/after01.01.2019

1. James & Des Furlong, Rathfylane, Caim, Enniscorthy, Wexford.

Blackstairs Outvusies, 372222596170176, 4th Jan 2019, Fausset, Ailesbury Farm Gloria

2. James & Des Furlong, Rathfylane, Caim, Enniscorthy, Wexford.

Blackstairs Pearl, 372222596130180, 27th Apr 2019, Sirx, Verveine

250: Pedigree Parthenaise Female Calf Born on/between 01.08.2018 and 31.12.2018

1. Patrick Doyle, Kyle, Bunclody, Wexford.

Kyle Herd Nabraska, 372222480250542, 16th Sep 2018, Funabule, Kyle Herd Kate

2. Audrey Holohan, Dysart, Dysart, Stradbally, Laois.

Dysart Napa, 372226566280019, 23rd Sep 2018, Bourvil, Boley House Lola

3. John G Harney, Curraghaleen, Bealnamulla, Athlone, Roscommon.

Curraghaleen Nancy, 372222184860370, 6th Sep 2018, Hurricane Gonzo, Lodere Le Bianche Dirce

4. Liam Fitzgerald, Morgue, Liscarroll, Mallow, Cork, Cork.

Alamira Nasta, 372214062460547, 20th Nov 2019, Cqo, Alamira Deidre

251: Pedigree Parthenaise Bull Calf Born on/between 01.08.2018 and 31.12.2018

1. Audrey Holohan, Dysart, Dysart, Stradbally, Laois.

Dysart Nebo, 372226566270018, 2nd Sep 2018, Bourvil, Boley House Lalita

2. Liam Fitzgerald, Morgue, Liscarroll, Mallow, Cork, Cork.

Alamira Niro 2, 372214062440545, 14th Oct 2018, S1440, Alamira Gine

3. Nicky Hayes, Kilmannon, Cleariestown, Wexford, Wexford.

Kilmannon Nitro, 372213896740444, 12th Sep 2018, Boley House Humpherys, Kilmannon Holly

4. Liam Fitzgerald, Morgue, Liscarroll, Mallow, Cork, Cork.

Alamira Niall, 372214062450546, 15th Oct 2018, Pt2165, Alamira Lona

252: Pedigree Parthenaise Heifer Born on/between 01.08.2017 and 31.07.2018

1. Audrey Holohan, Dysart, Dysart, Stradbally, Laois.

Dysart Malala, I.e. 221468780009, 7th Sep 2017, Bourvil, Glasshouse Katherine

2. Liam Fitzgerald, Morgue, Liscarroll, Mallow, Cork, Cork.

Alamira Martina, Ie1513433505133, 10th Sep 2017, Implosif, Alamira Beauty

3. Gold Fever Mark Winterbotham, Raheen lodge, Moneyteigue, Tinahely, Wicklow.

Gold River Nia, Ie372226363220006, 29th Mar 2018, Coquin, Alamira Kitty 3

4. Patrick Doyle, Kyle, Bunclody, Wexford.

Kyle Herd Nora, 372222480220531, 9th Apr 2018, Vulain, Kyle Herd Heidi

253: Pedigree Parthenaise Bull Born on/between 01.08.2017 and 31.07.2018

1. Gold Fever Mark Winterbotham, Raheen Lodge, Moneyteigue, Tinahely, Wicklow.

Gold River Nevin, Ie372226363210005, 22nd Mar 2018, Coquinn, Alamira Kate

2. Nicky Hayes, Kilmannon, Cleariestown, Wexford, Wexford.

Kilmannon Mustang, Ie3722138967 40411, 14th Sep 2017, Boley House Humpherys, Kilmannon Glory

3. Nicky Hayes, Kilmannon, Cleariestown, Wexford, Wexford.

Kilmannon Nando, 37221389679032, 9th Jan 2018, Fausset, Ban Na Buaile Fiona

4. Patrick Doyle, Kyle, Bunclody, Wexford.

Kyle Herd Noel, 372222480240533, 17th Apr 2018, Vulain, Meadow Ridge Giggs

255: FBD National Livestock Show Parthenaise Champion

1. Gold Fever Mark Winterbotham

Raheen lodge, Moneyteigue, Tinahely, Wicklow.

Gold River Nevin, Ie372226363210005, 22nd Mar 2018, Coquinn, Alamira Kate

2. Patrick Doyle, Kyle, Bunclody, Wexford.

Kyle Herd Nabraska, 372222480250542, 16th Sep 2018, Funabule, Kyle Herd Kate

Beef Shorthorn

257: Registered Pedigree Beef Shorthorn Junior Bull Star of the Future Born on/after 01.11.2017 and before 01.01.2019

1. Noel and Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co. Galway.

Creaga Phoenix, 372218439370370, 10th Jan 2018, Creaga Limited Edition, Creaga White Rose

260: Registered Pedigree Shorthorn Beef Heifer Maiden or In Calf Born in 2017

1. Noel & Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co. Galway.

262: Registered Pedigree Shorthorn Beef Heifer Calf Born on/after 01.01.2019

1. Caramba Beef Shorthorns - T. Staunton, Loughcurra, North, Kinvara, Co. Galway.

Caramba Erin, 37224527570284, 20th Jan 2019, Carrarock Chalkie, Caramba Lovely Erin

2. Noel and Lisa Dowd, Loughglass, Creggs, Co. Galway.

Creaga Razzle Dazzle, 3722184399390389, 16th Jan 2019, Creaga Nord, Creaga Dazzle

3. Derek Craig, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Longford.

Millbawn Amber, 372217691930244, 2nd Jan 2019, Stoneyroid Halcyon Matrix, Millbawn Aoife

4. Tom Fox, Bethlehem, The Pigeons, Athlone, Westmeath.

Bethlehem Ruby, Ie 372218181690484, 23rd Jan 2019, Bethlehem Breeze, Bethlehem Beauty

264: FBD National Livestock Show Beef Shorthorn Champion

1. Kelly Family, Ricketstown, Rathvilly, Carlow.

Ricketstown Heathermaid Marlee, 37221774710247, 17th Jan 2018, Winalot Rodney, Balgay Heathermaid

2. Kelly Family, Ricketstown, Rathvilly, Carlow.

Balgay Heathermaid, Uk54259300402, 29th Mar 2015, Glenisla Zetor, BalgayHeathermaid

Similar Articles

Comments


Most popular

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday