€230 for ewe hoggets at Aughrim Sheep Breeders’ sale


Some 2,000 “top-quality stock” went under the hammer at the recent Aughrim Sheep Breeders 51st Annual Show and Sale.

€230 for ewe hoggets at Aughrim Sheep Breeders’ sale

  • ADDED
  • 11 mths ago

Some 2,000 “top-quality stock” went under the hammer at the recent Aughrim Sheep Breeders 51st Annual Show and Sale.

Some 2,000 “top-quality stock” went under the hammer at the recent Aughrim Sheep Breeders' 51st Annual Show and Sale on September, 7th, according to a group spokesperson.

A top call of €230/head was recorded for a pen of 10 Cheviot hogget ewes at the sale held at Carnew Mart.

The entry from John Driver, Rathdangan sold for the golden sum and secured the Lawless Hotel Trophy, while Tom Dunne secured second place and this was followed by Sean Burke’s entries in third place.

Classes 2-5

The Clonee Cup was acquired by Tom Dunne for his pen of 10 Cheviot ewes 2-years and upwards; they went under the hammer at €145/head. The second ribbon was distributed to George Pendergast.

The Patrick & John O’ Byrne Cup for the best pen of 10 Suffolk-X hogget ewes was scooped by Charles Fenton Donard for his pen of ewes that changed hands at €190/head.

The second and third-prize were claimed by Patrick Kenny, Roundwood.

Pat Burke, Lackargh collected the first-prize in class 4 - The Macra Na Feirme Cup for the best pen of 10 Suffolk-X Ewes 2-years-old and upwards and secured €130/head for his lots.

Michael Kelly, Aughrim took home the second and third prize.

First prize in Class 5 - The Irish Farmers Journal Cup - Best Pen of 10 Broken Mouthed Ewes was picked up by Peter Behan, Drummin, Ballinglen who collected €89/head for these entries.

Classes 6 -9

Sean O’ Neill, The Ballagh, Tinahely took the second and third prize.

Peter Behan’s took home €98/head for his entries that stood first in class 6 - Meath Arms Cup - Best Pen of 10 Cast Ewes, while the second prize was awarded to Michael Shannon, Mucklagh, Tinahely.

In Class 7, Peter Goslin Memorial Cup - Best Pen of 10 Suffolk-X Ewe Lambs, first prize went to Peter Behan, Drummin ,Ballinglen, Tinahely with his 60kg Ewe Lambs that sold for €172.00/head, while Larry Murphy, Ballasallagh, Hacketstown picked up the second prize, followed by Padraig Healy, Crafield, Aughrim in the third position.

Moving to class 8 - The Patrick Healy Memorial Cup - Best Pen of 10 Fat Lambs, Peter Behan’s 55kg entries stood first in their class and pushed up to €106/head in the ring. He was followed by Lorcan Byrne, Coolballintaggar in second place, while third prize went to Ben Evans, Askinagap.

In Class 9 - Thomas Doyle Perpetual Cup - Best Pen of 10 Store Lambs, first prize was awarded to Padraig Healy, Crafield, Aughrim for his 46kg lambs that sold for €97/head while Kevin O Neill, Ballymorris stood in second place and third prize went to Lorcan Byrne, Coolballintaggart.

Classes 10-13

Liam Roberts, Kildavin sold his 44kg lambs for €114/head after they scooped first prize in Class 10 - The Late Andy Shannon Cup - Best Pen of 10 Cheviot Ewe Lambs.

The second prize went to John Donoghoe Roundwood, while third prize went to Mervyn Griffin Killballyowen.

Class 11 - Joe O’ Toole Perpetual Cup - Best Pen of 10 Cheviot Wether Lambs or Ram Lambs - first prize was secured by Peter Behan for his 51kg lambs that fetched €101.50/head, while Tom Dunne followed in second place and Gary O’ Loughlin picked up the third rosette.

In class 12 - The Terry O’ Neill Memorial Cup - Best Pen of 10 “Genuine Mountain Cheviot” Ewes 2-years and upward, Breda Davitt-Durkin, Moneymeen, Rathdrum took home top honours, while Niall’ O Loughlin claimed the second-prize ribbon.

Moving to Class 13 - The Brady Cup, Tom Dunne returned to receive the first prize, followed by Bertie Warren in second place.

Results

  • Overall champion - Pen of Ewes and the late Philip & James O’ Neill Cup was scooped by Charles Fenton Donard;
  • Reserve Champion - Pen of Ewes, cup was presented by Liam & Thomas Keenan to John Driver;
  • The Overall Champion of Lambs - Andy O’ Neill Memorial Cup was awarded to Peter Behan,Ballinglen;
  • Reserve Champion Pen of Lambs - Cup presented by the Reps of the late, Michael Eoin Fogarty to Liam Roberts, Kildavin.

Support

Speaking following the sale, the Aughrim Sheep Breeders’ outlined:

“On behalf of the committee, - Sean O’ Neill and Alan Kinsella - would like to thank all the generous sponsors who kindly sponsored this prestigious event and also to thank Carnew Mart for hosting the event.”

Image source: Aughrim Sheep Breeders.

Similar Articles

Comments


Most popular

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday