Pictures: Blonde club announce herd competition winners


Dessie Donohoe of the Baltra herd, Oldcastle, Co. Meath judged the entries

Pictures: Blonde club announce herd competition winners

  • ADDED
  • 1 mth ago

Dessie Donohoe of the Baltra herd, Oldcastle, Co. Meath judged the entries

The Northern Ireland Blonde Cattle Club has announced the winners in the pedigree herds competition for 2019, which has been kindly sponsored by Gormley Motors.

This year, Dessie Donohoe of the Baltra herd, Oldcastle, Co. Meath, was tasked with selecting his herd winners as well as the individual prizes on offer.

The winner of the large herds category, which is for those herds with ten or more registered pedigree breeding females, is Silverwood Blondes owned by the McKnight family from Newry, Co. Down.

Silverwood have been breeding Blondes for nearly thirty years now and Dessie commented on the “tremendous uniformity and quality of a herd of cows and calves with fantastic temperaments. A real credit to the breeding policy and attention to detail of the owners.”

The reserve large herd was awarded to the Drumraymond herd owned by the Griffin family from Toomebridge.

Herds with nine or less registered pedigree breeding females were eligible for entry to the small herd’s section.

Ballygowan Blondes, owned by the Gibson family from Ballygowan, were winners in this category. Once again, Dessie was impressed with the quality of pedigree cattle on display remarking “A fantastic herd of consistent quality cows and calves displaying all the desirable traits that a Blonde should display.”

The reserve small herd was awarded to the Moneyscalp herd - which is owned by the McClelland family from Castlewellan and was established five years ago.

Individual awards

Moving to the individual awards, Dessie commented that “Picking individual winners proved most difficult, due to the quality of animals put forward from all participants.”

Winner of the best heifer born in 2017 was Ivaniskey Nessa from the McElroy family from Dromara.

Nessa is sired by Ivaniskey Limited Edition and from a homebred cow, Vanessa. Reserve in this category was Silverwood Nat from the McKnight family; Nat is sired by Ardmore Gargoyle from a home-bred dam, Silverwood Irene.

The best cow and calf was awarded to Classic Jojo and her Kilmoney Bruce-sired bull calf, Ballymacan Olaf, owned by the Johnston family from Clogher.

Jojo is no stranger to the show ring and has excelled over the summer at local shows with Olaf at foot.

Silverwood Gloria with her Ardmore Gargoyle sired bull calf, Silverwood Paco at foot took home the reserve best cow and calf silverware.

The best stock bull this year came in the form of Hillhead Lawrence, an Allacott Herbert son, owned by Alan Carson of the Lyon herd, Cookstown.

Presentation night

A presentation will take place at the Northern Ireland Blonde Club’s annual dinner dance on Saturday, October 19th at the Royal Hotel in Cookstown.

Contact Alan Carson on - 07803157366 - for tickets or any club member.

Similar Articles

Comments


Most popular

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday