IHFA Interclub Stock Judging Results 2018


The Irish Holstein Friesian interclub stock judging took place on Wednesday, July 4th. Check out who won each category below.

IHFA Interclub Stock Judging Results 2018

  • ADDED
  • 1 year ago

The Irish Holstein Friesian interclub stock judging took place on Wednesday, July 4th. Check out who won each category below.

Wednesday, July 4th, saw the annual IHFA Interclub stock judging take place in Co. Meath.

All roads will led to the North Eastern Club area for the IHFA National Open Day, which was hosted by the Collins family in Ardcath, Co. Meath. The family’s farm was chosen due to its excellent performance in recent years, with a 200 cow pedigree registered herd averaging 10,000kgs with milk solids/cow of 772kgs.

There were seven categories in total on the day on the stock judging side, with a winner and two runner-ups chosen in each section and one person chosen as the ‘highest individual’. In the Spring, over 80 and under 80 sections, a special award was given for EBI performance, while a judges recognitions award was also given. The event this year was sponsored by Greenvale animal feeds. Check out the winners below!

Over 27 Years
1. Limerick / Clare Derek Frawley, John Curtin, Mike McNamara
2. Nth Ireland John Patterson, William Patton, Sam McCormick
3. Breffni / Oriel Seamus Shannon, Kenneth Boyd, Seamus Gunn
Highest Individual: Daniel Curtin (Kerry)

18 – 26 Years
1. Laois / Offaly William Neville, Ethan Keena, Ashling Neville
2. Kerry Jack Goulding, Padraig Broderick, Christopher Heffernan
3. Carlow / Kilkenny Simon Lanigan, Fabienne Jacobs, Doireann Mulhall
Highest Individual: Leslie Draper (Cork)

Under 18 Years
1. Limerick / Clare Jane Hannan, Claire Hannan, Aimee O’Donovan
2. Breffni / Oriel Ryan Greenan, Deane McCoy, Mark McCoy
3. Galway Megan Boal, Sarah O’Grady, Aoibheann Screene
Highest Individual: Sean Gerard Walsh (Kildare)

Over 80 Section
1. Rickey Barrett, Laurelelm Herd, Co. Cork
2. Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare
3. Aidan and Sally Ann Frawley, Ballytigue Herd, Co. Limerick
EBI Award: Kevin & Martina Flynn, Reary HErd, Co. Laois

Under 80 Section
1. Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford
2. Dermot Jackson, Borkilbeg Herd, Co. Wicklow
3. John & Eoin Horgan, Coshma Herd, Co. Limerick
EBI Award: Noel O’Donovan, Ringleader Herd, Co. Cork

Spring Section
1. Michael & Margaret Laffan, Everground Herd, Co. Limerick
2. Henry & Liam O’Keeffe, Radney HErd, Co. Cork
3. Noel & Michael Kehoe, Cathu Herd, Co. Wexford
EBI Award: Henry & Liam O’Keeffe, Rdney Herd, Co. Cork & Michael Kiernan, Knockcais Herd, Co. Meath

Judge’s Choice Award
1. Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare
2. Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford
3. Tony & Paul Daly, Curtles Herd, Co. Meath

Judge’s Recognition Award
Michael & Noreen Maunsell, Maunsell Herd, Co. Kerry

Similar Articles

Comments


Most popular

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday