Tullamore Show: Dairy cattle results


Find the full list of winners here!

Tullamore Show: Dairy cattle results

  • ADDED
  • 3 mths ago

Find the full list of winners here!

Tullamore Show has provided the following results for its dairy classes - pedigree cattle results can be found here.

Jersey

Registered Pedigree Jersey Heifer Calf

1. Gaynor Family, Hillside, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

Mullaghlands Lemon Swiss, 372219812670688, 1st Mar 2019, Lemonhead, Mullaghlands Pride Swiss2

2. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Goldie 2759, 37222531322759, 26th Jan 2019, Vj Hilario, Lynally Goldie 2346

3. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Goldie 2763, 372225313272763, 27th Jan 2019, Vj Hilario, Lynally Goldie 1552

4. Gaynor Family, Hillside, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

Mullaghlands Lemon Swiss, 372219812670688, 1st Mar 2019, Lemonhead, Mullaghlands Pride Swiss2

2. FBD National Livestock Show Jersey Young Handler of the Year 2019

1. Hannah Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.

2. Setanta Gaynor, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

3: Registered Pedigree Jersey Maiden or In-calf Heifer

1. Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.

Clandeboye Oliver P Marble, Uk93302707724, 29th Sep 2018, Oliver P, Clandeboye Tequila Marble

4: Registered Pedigree Jersey Heifer In-milk

1.John Marian and Noreen Collins, Dromin McTurlough, Newcastle West, Co Limerick, Limerick.

Turlough Turtle, Ie241618871365, 12th Jun 2016, All Lynns Louie Valentino, Turlough Turtle

2. Tom & Conor Lynch, Ballyelan, Ballingarry, Limerick.

Lisnacunna Tequila Veronicas, 141477580900, 8th Sep 2016, Tower Vue Prime Tequilaet,

Potterswalls Lexington Veronicas Ex 92 2e

5: Registered Pedigree Jersey Cow In-milk

1. Gaynor Family, Hillside, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

Suir Valley Ot Starlight Ex90, Ie351067190496, 15th Jul 2013, Lencrest On Target, Potters Walls Simbas Starlight

2. Tom & Conor Lynch, Ballyelan, Ballingarry, Limerick.

Ballyealan Tequila Louise, 241476472550, 6th Mar 2016, Tower Vue Prime Tequila-et, Ballyealan Excitation Louise

3. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Bruhlhof Fb Karona, De0770340098, 9th Feb 2016, Firepower, Avonlea Kendra

6: FBD National Livestock Show Registered Pedigree Jersey Champion

1. Gaynor Family, Hillside, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

Suir Valley Ot Starlight Ex90, Ie351067190496, 15th Jul 2013, Lencrest On Target, Potters Walls Simbas Starlight

2. John Marian and Noreen Collins, Dromin McTurlough, Newcastle West, Co Limerick, Limerick.

Turlough Turtle, Ie241618871365, 12th Jun 2016, All Lynns Louie Valentino, Turlough Turtle

7: Best Udder from Classes 4 & 5

1. Gaynor Family, Hillside, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.

Suir Valley Ot Starlight Ex90, Ie351067190496, 15th Jul 2013, Lencrest On Target, Potters Walls Simbas Starlight

8: Best Pair of Registered Jersey Cows or Heifers

1. John Marian and Noreen Collins, Dromin McTurlough, Newcastle West, Co Limerick, Limerick.

Turlough Mel Millie, Ie241618871084, 12th Jun 2013, Vindication, Female

Turlough Turtle, Ie241618871365, 12th Jun 2016, All Lynns Louie Valentino, Turlough Turtle

2. Tom & Conor Lynch, Ballyelan, Ballingarry, Limerick.

Ballyealan Tequila Louise, 241476472550, 6th Mar 2016, Tower Vue Prime Tequila-et, Ballyealan Excitation Louise

Lisnacunna Tequila Veronicas, 141477580900, 8th Sep 2016, Tower Vue Prime Tequilaet, Potterswalls Lexington Veronicas Ex 92 2e

3. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Goldie 2753, 372225313252753, 23rd Jan 2019, Vj Hilario, Lynally Goldie 1698

Lynally Goldie 2320, 372225313212320, Jps Vj Primus

Dairy Shorthorn12: Registered Pedigree Shorthorn Heifer Born in 2019

1. The Carter Family (Glenn Carter), Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Tipperary.

Ransboro Sabina 12th, 372218558721078, 26th Jan 2019, Winbrook Nixson, Ransboro Sabina 3rd

2. The Carter Family (Glenn Carter), Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Tipperary.

Ransboro Madam, 372218558761081, 30th Jan 2019, Winbrook Nixson, Coohaun Madam86th

3. James Lambe, Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.

Ballytrain Princess 50, 372216090491687, 4th Jan 2019, Ballytrain Nero, Ballytrain Princess 48

4. James Lambe, Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.

Ballytrain Duchess 4, 372216090451717, 26th Feb 2019, Ballytrain Bullseye, Ballytrain, Tommys Duchess

5. James Lambe, Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.

Ballytrain Red Rose 6th, 372216090471776, 22nd Apr 2019, Bushmills Jellybean, Ballytrain Redrose

6. John Fox, Ballinacregg, Oranmore, Galway.

Ballinacregg Jennie Deans 857, 372218509240857,12th Feb 2019, Llandovery Prides Prophet, Ballinacregg Jennie Deans 29th

14: Registered Pedigree Shorthorn Heifer Born in 2018

1. John Fox, Ballinacregg, Oranmore, Galway.

Ballinacregg Grayling 808, 372218509240808, 29th Jan 2018, Strickley Wiggo, Ballinacregg Grayling 11th

2. James Lambe, Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.

Ballytrain Heather 13th, 372216090451626, 10th Mar 2018, Marleycote Emerald Maurader, Ballytrain Heather 10th

3. Thomas And Heather Hislop, Fortview, Coolnacarrig, Ballinagh, Cavan.

Coolnacarrig Tulip 2nd, 372218174971275, 4th Jan 2018, Jigsaw, Ie121707410800

4. The Carter Family (Glenn Carter), Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Tipperary.

Ransboro Fairy 12th, 372218558741006, 13th Jan 2018, Ransboro Jigsaw, Ransboro Fairy 4th

5. Hannah Healy, Smithstown, Maynooth, Co.Kildare.

Smithstown Wiggo Foxy, 372215821770403, 19th Apr 2018, Strickley Wiggo, Ie111264530589

20: FBD National Livestock Show Dairy Shorthorn Champion

1. James Lambe, Formill, Shantonagh, Castleblayney, Monaghan.

Ballytrain Marina 6th, 291195561126, 9th Apr 2013, Innisfail Prince of Diamonds, Ballytrain Marina 4th

2. The Carter Family (Glenn Carter), Oldcastle, Clonakenny, Roscrea, Tipperary.

Ransboro Blossom 41st, Ie331499580903, 17th Apr 2016, Ransboro Jigsaw, Ransboro Blossom 37th

Holstein Friesian Classes Confined

30: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born in 2019

1. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Fr4348 Abrakazoo Et, 372213202381113, 1st Jan 2019, Secretariat, Abrakazoo

2. Kevin Flynn, Reary Valley, Clonaslee, Co Laois.

Reary Virtue 35, 372214374973701, 28th Jan 2019, Lwr, Reary Virtue Vg86

3. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Breeze 2717, 372225313212717, 14th Jan 2019, Killalough Candy Cane, Lynally Breeze 2330

4. Peter Ging, Ballyclider, Portlaoise, Co Laois.

Ballyclider Beatrix 127, 2180002-32498, 5th Jan 2019, Doc, Ballyclider Beatrix

5. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Princess 2780, 372225313282780, 16th Feb 2019, Ja-bob Rex Pp-et, LynallyPrincess 2079

6. Tadgh Sweeney, 10 Clonowan, Ballyboy rd, Kilcormac, Offaly.

Frankford Real Seal Sally, 372223184561239, 16th Feb 2019, Siemers Mogul Real Sealet, Frankford Stonewall Sally 2

31: Registered Pedigree Holstein- Friesian Heifer Born on/between 01.07.2018 & 31.12.2018

1. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Lemrac Atwood Mae, 372214831890437, 11th Aug 2018, M D Gw Atwood, Lemrac Snowy Mae

2. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Fr4348 Abrakazoo Et, 372213202361111, 25th Dec 2018, Secretariat, Abrakazoo

3. Paschal Walsh, Ardbash House, Edenderry, Offaly.

Derrydale Egremont, Ie 372219173490879, 1st Oct 2018, Welcome Armitage Peskey-et, Derrydale Magnifi Egremont

4. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Cookie 2678, 372225313242678, 30th Sep 2018, Windsor Manor Z-duke Et, Lynally Cookie 1901

5. Kevin Flynn, Reary Valley, Clonaslee, Co Laois.

Reaery Draky 5, 372214374923622, 3rd Oct 2018, Crayon, Reary Draky 2

32: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born on/between 01.01.2018 & 30.06.2018

1. Paschal Walsh, Ardbash House, Edenderry, Offaly.

Derrydale Ebony, Ie 372219173480770, 21st Feb 2018, Evergreen Aladdin, Derrydale Messi Ebony

2. Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

Lynally Princess 2618, 372225313212618, 13th Jan 2018, You Tube Floyd, Lynally Princess 2079

3. Peter Ging, Ballyclider, Portlaoise, Co Laois.

Ballyclider Una 219, 2180002-52269, 22nd Jan 2018, King Royal, Ballyclider Una

33: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer In-Milk

1. Peter Ging, Ballyclider, Portlaoise, Co Laois.

Ballyclider Chris 318, 221297032026, 20th May 2016, Monterey, Ballyclider Chris

2. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Fr2094 Frosty Et, 372213202390982, 1st Mar 2017, Solomon, Frosty

3. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Lemrac Windbrook Avis, Ie301460820325, 1st Sep 2016, Gillette Windbrook, Lemrac Goldchip Avis

Holstein Friesian

42: FBD National Livestock Show Young Showmanship Challenge - 12 years and under

1. Hannah Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.

2. Will Jones, Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

3. Manus Murphy

4. Muiris Kearney, Clounmacon, Listowel, Kerry.

5. Niamh Murphy, Evergreen, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.

6. Shane Boyce, Ballytigue, Bruree, Limerick.

7. David Clarke, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

8. Darragh Corrigan, Garrettstown House, Rathvilly, Carlow.

9. Ava Sweeney

10 Clonowan, Ballyboy rd., Kilcormac, Offaly.

45: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born in 2019

1. Denis Donohoe. Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Fr4348 Abrakazoo Et, 372213202381113, 1st Jan 2019, Secretariat, Abrakazoo

2. Joe Boyce. Ballytigue, Bruree, Kilmallock, Limerick.

Leagh Atwood Eroy Et, 372223772991108, 7th Jan 2019, Atwood, Leagh Sebastian Erin Ex94

3. Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny, Kilkenny.

Danville Unix Fame, 372216029952667, 8th Jan 2019, Unix, Danville Doorman Fame Et

5. Joe Boyce, Ballytigue, Bruree, Kilmallock, Limerick.

Kelboy Aladdin Ruby, 372213670151969, 7th Jan 2019, Aladdin Red, Kelboy Iron Ruby Ex92

6. Liam and Sandra Murphy, Evergreen Lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.

Evergreen C C Lauren, 372213912041230, 3rd Feb 2019, Copycat, Evergreen Hag Lauren 1et

7. T & M Blake, Ballincurry, Killenaule, Thurles, Tipperary.

Coolquill Diamond Liz 1600, 372214398351600, 20th Feb 2019, Mr Dapple Diamond Back, Coolquill Hagley Liz 1417

48: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer In-Calf Born in 2017

1. Philip and Linda Jones, Holstein view, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

Hallow High Octain Dawn, 372218875391391, 6th Sep 2017, High Octane, Hallow Windbrook Dawn

2. Tom & Maura Murphy, Swiftsheath, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny, Kilkenny.

Swiftsheath Marie 1743, 372222407491743, 2nd Oct 2018, Punch, Marie

3. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Fr2094 Ladybird, 372213202321017, 10th Oct 2017, Solomon, Ladybird

4. PJ & John Kelly, Rahanine, Rochfortbridge, Westmeath.

Rochfort Adminiration Idol, 372215284961456, 13th Oct 2017, Admiration, Rochfort Port Idol 965

49: FBD National Livestock Show Junior Holstein-Friesian Dairy Champion

1. Philip and Linda Jones, Holstein view, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

Hallow Sol Twizzle, 372218875331493, 21st Sep 2018, Solomon, Hallow Atwood Twizzle 1181

2. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Lemrac Atwood Mae, 372214831890437, 11th Aug 2018, M D Gw Atwood, Female

52: Super €2,500 National Holstein Heifer in Milk

1. Sean Murphy, Ardarostig, Waterfall, Cork.

Ardarostig Beemer Sunray, Ie141865961444, 6th Jan 2017, Beemer, Female

2. Bryan O'Connor, Bawnmore house, Kanturk, Cork.

Yardgrove Attwood Jeanelle, Uk340051701325, 21st Aug 2016, Atwood, Linlake Talent

Jeanelle

3. Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny, Kilkenny.

Danville C Red Dream Et, Ie211374212368, 2nd Jan 2017, Camden Red, Female

4. Rachel Corley, Cornafaghy Smithboro Co. Monaghan, Cornafaghy, Monaghan, Monaghan.

Cornboro Beemer Dolly, Ie291460450927, 6th Nov 2016, Pol Butte Mc Beemer, Cornboro Kj Dolly

5. Liam and Sandra Murphy, Evergreen Lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.

Evergreen Bee Lydia, 111107781088, 2nd Mar 2017, Beemer, Female

53: Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Cow In-milk, Calved Twice

1. Bryan O'Connor, Bawnmore House, Kanturk, Cork.

Bowberhill Moguz Melody Vg, Uk103104700904, 8th Feb 2016, Moguz, Bowberhill Shuttle Melody Ex

2. John Leahy, Meen, Listowel, Kerry.

Cappavilla Cecelia 12, Ie 1316438-6-2768, 25th Aug 2015, Val-bisson Doorman, Cappavilla Celecia 10

3. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Ortongrange Doorman Arangatang, Uk101236202021, 13th Jan 2016, Val Bisson Doorman, Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang

4. Aidan Foody, Bunnanertish, Crossmolina P.O., Ballina, Mayo.

Sprucegrove Apples Peggy, Ie271177361567, 15th Sep 2015, Armani, Sprucegrove Lavanguard Peggy

5. Jim & Una Sinnott, Ballyboy, The Ballagh, Enniscorthy, Wexford.

Ballyboy Sid Carmen 1039, Ie 371269441039, 7th Sep 2015, Pine Tree Sid, Ballyboy Goldwyn Carmen 2

54: €2,500 FBD National Livestock Show Senior Cow In-milk

Aidan Foody /Rory Timlin Foody, Timlin, Bunanertish, Crossmolina P.O., Ballina, Mayo.

Des Grands Trix Harmonica, Be157465370, 1st May 2013, Mars Yorick, Des Grands Trix Syntion

2. Philip and Linda Jones, Holstein view, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

Hallow Atwood Grace, Ie 371420911147, 26th Sep 2014, Maple - Downs - I Gw Atwood, Hallow Shottle Grace

3. John Moore, Ardvarragh, Clyduff, Rhode, Offaly.

Barbie ET, DE0946651331, 25th Apr 2012, Shamrock, Sandy Valley Ramof Brylliant

56: FBD National Livestock Show Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion

1. Aidan Foody /Rory Timlin Foody, Timlin

Bunanertish, Crossmolina P.O., Ballina, Mayo.

Des Grands Trix Harmonica, Be157465370, 1st May 2013, Mars Yorick, Des Grands Trix Syntion

2. Philip and Linda Jones, Holstein view, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

Hallow Atwood Grace, Ie 371420911147, 26th Sep 2014, Maple - Downs - I Gw Atwood, Hallow Shottle Grace

57: Best Udder

1. Aidan Foody /Rory Timlin Foody, Timlin, Bunanertish, Crossmolina P.O., Ballina, Mayo.

Des Grands Trix Harmonica, Be157465370, 1st May 2013, Mars Yorick, Des Grands Trix Syntion

Similar Articles

Comments


Most popular

The Marts Forecast
The Marts Forecast
Click to View Weekly Mart Schedules
SELECT LIVESTOCK

Cattle Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Birr
  • Carrigallen
  • Granard
  • Elphin
  • Inishowen
  • Manorhamilton
  • Stranolar
  • Tuam

Tuesday

  • Ballina
  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Enniscorthy
  • Fermoy
  • Nenagh

Wednesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballinrobe
  • Elphin
  • Granard
  • Kilrush
  • Nenagh

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Birr
  • Castlerea
  • Drumshambo
  • Ennis
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Friday

  • Donegal
  • Gort
  • Kilfenora
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Tullow

Saturday

  • Balla
  • Carnew
  • Carrigallen
  • Dowra
  • Loughrea
  • Maam Cross
  • Mohill
  • New Ross
  • Scariff
  • Tullow

Sheep Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Ballyjamesduff
  • Carrigallen
  • Elphin
  • Fermoy
  • Kilkenny
  • Raphoe

Tuesday

  • Athenry
  • Ballina
  • Donegal
  • Ennis
  • Inishowen
  • Tuam
  • Tullow

Wednesday

  • Ballinrobe
  • Enniscorthy
  • Gort
  • Manorhamilton
  • Roscommon
  • Roscrea
  • Stranorlar

Thursday

  • Ballymote
  • Carnew
  • Loughrea

Friday

  • Dowra

Saturday

  • New Ross
  • Maam Cross

Dairy Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

  • Kilkenny

Tuesday

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy (2nd Wednesday Of Month)

Thursday

Friday

  • Fermoy

Saturday

Calf Marts Scheduled Nationwide

Monday

Tuesday

  • Kilkenny

Wednesday

  • Enniscorthy

Thursday

Friday

Saturday